Return to homepage >

Richard Cassidy Limited is committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We do not send marketing communications. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.

This version of our Privacy Statement is live from 24th May 2018.

What information do we collect?
We collect information about you and your business when you engage with our website or other sales routes. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for.

We collect information about you or your business when you use Richard Cassidy Ltd's websites, online auctions and our other sales platforms.

The information we collect includes some or all of the following:
Name (including title);
Address;
Phone number;
Email address;
Products of interest;
Type of customer (for example, end-user, wholesaler, agent, etc.)
The date and time you used our services-
Cookie, Pixels or Beacon information (for more information please see our Cookie Policy at the foot of this page);
Details of any transactions between you and us;
Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), company details (some of which we may obtain from an online or public business directories); and any information within correspondence you send to us.

How do we use this information?
Richard Cassidy Limited will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. We do not send marketing emails. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information. We list these below:

Consent
Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to contact you from time to time about store holidays, bank holidays, closures ar any alteration to, or interrution of, our shipping services.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by post at Richard Cassidy Limited, 98 Streetly Lane, Sutton Coldfield, B74 4TB, UK., or by email at info@richardcassidy.co.uk

Contractual performance
We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and other transactions entered into with us.

Legitimate Interests
We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

Processing necessary for us to support customers with sales and other enquiries
To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us for example: information requests or information about specific products; to provide product support and services (for example where warranties may be applicable).

Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers’ needs
To analyse, evaluate and improve our products and services so that your visit and use of our website are more useful and enjoyable (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally).
To undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a customer and provide tailored offers, products and services that we think you will be interested in. We will not send marketing communications to you.
In some cases we may use automated methods to analyse, combine and evaluate information that you have provided to us. We collect and analyse this information in this way so that we can deliver the most appropriate customer experience to you by tailoring and making relevant all our service and communications;

Processing necessary for us to promote our business, brands and products
To send you information from time to time after you have closed your browser with items in your shopping basket, experienced a payment failure or requested a brochure or other information of interest. We will only contact you with information about our own products and services (and in ways the law allows), which we hope you will like. You have the right to object to us sending you this information at any time.

To contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and other platforms operated by us, unless you object. You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the platform. To find out more, please refer to the information provided in the help pages of the platforms on which you receive advertising from us.
To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see our Cookie Policy for more information)

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively.
To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer.
For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access.
To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request).
To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.

Legal Obligation
We may process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements.

How do we share this information?
We do not sell your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties. The information we hold about you will only be used by Richard Cassidy Limited for the purposes of our business.

How long do we keep your information for?
We will not retain personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary.

If we have a relationship with you (e.g. you are a customer), we hold your personal information for 6 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your personal information for this period in accordance with legislation surrounding maintaining accounting records.

Where we have obtained your personal information following a request for information, quotation, or any other information on any of our products or services, we hold your personal information for 4 years from the date we collect that information, unless during that period we form a relationship with you e.g. you purchase a product. We hold your personal information for this period to give us an opportunity to form a relationship with you.

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:
the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
Where you have raised a complaint or concern regarding a product or service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or
you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see further How can I manage the information we hold about you);

How can I manage the information we hold about you
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to
Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Correct and update your information.
Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further How do we use this information.
Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object.
Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information.
Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.


You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:
Richard Cassidy Limited
98 Streetly Lane
Sutton Coldfield
B74 4TB

Telephone: 0121 339 5060

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to our Data Protection Team at info@richardcassidy.co.uk.

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Richard Cassidy Limited

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Post:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Call:
0303 123 1113

Email:
casework@ico.org.uk.

 

Cookies

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and for more genear information about cookies, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit the website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our payment services providers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.